DISTRICT LOOKUP TOOL--CLICK HERE

The next election is August 4, 2022. The last day to register to vote for this election is July 5, 2022. 

To attend our next ELECTION INSTITUTE CLICK HERE

Per TCA § 2-5-101 (c) If a candidate does not file by the deadline specified or fails to file any duplicate petition required by § 2-5-104 by the deadline specified in this section, or the candidate's petition does not contain the signatures and residential addresses of twenty-five (25) or more registered voters eligible to vote to fill the office, the candidate's name shall not be printed on any official ballot for the election. 

Petitions Filed for Office

Tennessee State Senate - District 17 - Republican

Mark Pody

Picked up: February 10, 2022
Filed: February 11, 2022

Democratic State Executive Committeeman - District 17

Aubrey T. Givens

Picked up: February 11, 2022
Filed: April 06, 2022

Tennessee State Representative- District 40- Republican

Terri Lynn Weaver

Filed: April 01, 2022

Michael Hale

Filed: April 07, 2022

Tennessee State Senate - District 17 – Democratic

Colby Lowry

Picked up: March 08, 2022

Democratic State Executive Committeewoman - District 17

Mary Alice Carfi

Picked up: February 18, 2022
Filed: April 07, 2022

Tennessee State Representative- District 40- Democratic

Tom Cook

Filed: April 04, 2022

Republican State Executive Committeewoman - District 17

Terri Nicholson

Picked up: February 07, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

Helene Singer Cash

Picked up: March 08, 2022
Filed: March 25, 2022

Tennessee State Representative - District 46 - Republican

Clark Boyd

Picked up: February 10, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

Tennessee State Representative - District 57 - Republican

Susan M Lynn

Picked up: February 16, 2022
Filed: February 24, 2022

Republican State Executive Committeeman - District 17

Jerry Beavers

Picked up: February 07, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

Circuit Court Judge – 15th Judicial District- Division I- Republican

Clara Byrd

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 10, 2022

Circuit Court Judge – 15th Judicial District- Division II - Republican

Michael Collins

Filed: December 20, 2021

Chancellor- 15th Judicial District Republican

C K Smith

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: December 29, 2021

Criminal Court - 15th Judicial District- Republican

Brody Kane

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: December 23, 2021

District Attorney General - 15th Judicial District- Republican

Jason Lawson

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: February 04, 2022

Public Defender 15th Judicial District- Republican

Shelley Thompson Gardner

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: December 28, 2021

County Mayor- Republican

Randall Hutto

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 05, 2022

Phillip Warren

Picked up: January 25, 2022
Filed: January 31, 2022

County Commissioner District 1- Republican

Robert Fields

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: January 28, 2022

Wayne McNeese

Picked up: January 18, 2022
Filed: February 16, 2022

County Commissioner District 1- Independent

Michelle Newton

Picked up: February 08, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

County Commissioner District 2- Republican

Rick Brown

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: February 09, 2022

County Commissioner District 3- Republican

Bobby Franklin

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 28, 2022

County Commissioner District 4- Republican

Chad Barnard

Picked up: December 30, 2021
Filed: February 04, 2022

County Commissioner District 5- Republican

Jerry McFarland

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: December 28, 2021

County Commissioner District 6- Republican

Beth Bowman

Picked up: January 25, 2022
Filed: February 08, 2022

County Commissioner District 6- Independent

Kevin Graves

Picked up: January 05, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

County Commissioner District 7- Republican

Terry L. Scruggs

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 11, 2022

County Commissioner District 8- Republican

Kevin Costley

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: February 08, 2022

Frank Bush

Picked up: December 28, 2021
Filed: February 09, 2022

County Commissioner District 9- Republican

Barney Smith, Jr.

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: February 17, 2022

Jason Moore

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: February 01, 2022

Blake Hall

Picked up: December 22, 2021
Filed: January 27, 2022

County Commissioner District 9- Independent

Luke McPeak

Picked up: January 11, 2022
Filed: January 18, 2022

Sara Patton

Picked up: January 13, 2022
Filed: January 13, 2022

County Commissioner District 10- Republican

Tyler Chandler

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: January 05, 2022

Dan Walker

Picked up: December 29, 2021
Filed: January 04, 2022

County Commissioner District 11- Republican

John P. Gentry

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 05, 2022

County Commissioner District 12- Republican

Menda McCall Holmes

Picked up: January 27, 2022
Filed: February 10, 2022

Haskell Evans

Picked up: February 09, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

County Commissioner District 13- Republican

Aaron Shane

Picked up: January 12, 2022
Filed: February 01, 2022

Jeremy Hobbs

Picked up: February 11, 2022
Filed: February 15, 2022

County Commissioner District 14- Republican

Tommy Jones

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: January 31, 2022

County Commissioner District 15- Republican

Kevin Mack

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: January 24, 2022

County Commissioner District 15- Independent

Chris Dowell

Picked up: January 04, 2022
Filed: February 01, 2022

County Commissioner District 16- Republican

Diane G. Weathers

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 13, 2022

County Commissioner District 17- Republican

James "Rusty" Keith

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: December 20, 2021

Robert C. Pelt

Picked up: January 25, 2022
Filed: February 08, 2022

County Commissioner District 18- Republican

Terri Nicholson

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: December 29, 2021

County Commissioner District 18- Independent

Lauren Breeze

Picked up: January 05, 2022
Filed: January 13, 2022

County Commissioner District 19- Republican

William A. Glover, III

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: January 14, 2022

County Commissioner District 20- Republican

Glenn Denton

Picked up: February 01, 2022
Filed: February 16, 2022

County Commissioner District 21- Independent

Reece Dowell

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: February 14, 2022

Mike Kurtz

Picked up: December 23, 2021
Filed: January 04, 2022

County Commissioner District 22- Republican

Wendell Marlowe

Picked up: December 22, 2021
Filed: January 26, 2022

County Commissioner District 22- Independent

Matt Wilson

Picked up: January 20, 2022
Filed: February 17, 2022

County Commissioner District 23- Republican

Jeremy Reich

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: December 30, 2021

Mark Young

Picked up: January 24, 2022
Filed: February 09, 2022

County Commissioner District 24- Republican

John D. Benedict

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: February 16, 2022

Danny R. Clark

Picked up: February 08, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

County Commissioner District 25- Republican

Justin T. Smith

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: February 02, 2022

County Trustee- Republican

Jim Major

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: December 22, 2021

Larnie Lasater

Picked up: December 22, 2021
Filed: January 21, 2022

County Trustee- Independent

Charles Leeman

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 24, 2022

General Sessions Judge Division I- Republican

Barry Tatum

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 04, 2022

General Sessions Judge Division II- Republican

Jimmy Lea

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 21, 2022

General Sessions Judge Division III- Republican

Ensley Hagan

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: December 23, 2021

Sheriff- Republican

Robert C. Bryan

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: December 29, 2021

Circuit Court Clerk- Republican

Debbie Moss

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 14, 2022

Kenneth Hackett

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: January 10, 2022

County Clerk- Republican

Jim Goodall

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: December 28, 2021

Register Of Deeds- Republican

Jackie Murphy

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: December 21, 2021

School Board Zone 2- Republican

Beth Meyers

Picked up: January 14, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

School Board Zone 2- Independent

Bill Robinson

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 18, 2022

School Board Zone 3- Republican

Melissa Walker Lynn

Picked up: December 23, 2021
Filed: January 13, 2022

School Board Zone 4- Republican

Preston Blake George

Picked up: December 29, 2021
Filed: February 11, 2022

Maurisa Pasick

Picked up: January 14, 2022
Filed: February 11, 2022

Joseph Padilla

Picked up: January 20, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

School Board Zone 4- Independent

Dorothy Critchlow

Picked up: December 28, 2021
Filed: January 27, 2022

School Board Zone 6- Republican

Kimberly McGee

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: January 05, 2022

School Board Zone 6- Independent

Dalton Teel

Picked up: January 18, 2022
Filed: February 04, 2022

Constable Zone 1- Republican

Jacob Austin

Picked up: December 21, 2021
Filed: January 28, 2022

Constable Zone 2- Independent

Wesley Winthrop Thompson III

Picked up: January 31, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

Jeff Joines

Picked up: February 11, 2022
Filed: February 14, 2022

Constable Zone 3 - Republican

Frank H. Guzman

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 31, 2022

Constable Zone 4 - Republican

Jenny Lenning-Faulk

Picked up: December 20, 2021
Filed: January 26, 2022

Constable Zone 5- Independent

Ronnie Greer

Picked up: December 29, 2021
Filed: February 01, 2022

Lebanon Special School District- Republican

Mark Tomlinson

Picked up: January 04, 2022
Filed: January 28, 2022

Krissa Stephens

Picked up: February 14, 2022
Filed: February 16, 2022

Lebanon Special School District- Democratic

Belita McMurry-Fite

Picked up: February 09, 2022
Filed: February 17, 2022

Hit enter to search or ESC to close